Subjunctive?

< Previous | Next >

csisfun

Member
Singapore/English
OK,

I am currently learning about subjunctive, but I totally do not understand where you use it! :(

I'm currently learning the conjugations.
e.g.

tener
- tenga
- tengas
- tenga
- tengamos
etc.

But, how can I use these in real life situations? I've been told that I can use it in times of uncertainity
 
  • albion

    New Member
    Alemania-alemán
    Hello funnydeal,
    according to your link one shall use subjunctives in many relative clauses.
    So I made a mistake all the time I guess.
    Writing a letter and asking whether everything is fine I added some sentence like:
    "I hope you´re fine" -> "Espero que va bien"
    So the correct way would be: "Espero que vaya bien" respectively " Espero que estés bien"?
     

    belén

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Yes, the correct way to end the letter would be
    Espero que te (informal) / le (formal) vaya bien
    Espero que estés (informal) / esté (formal) bien

    Good luck!!

    Belén
     

    Antartic

    Senior Member
    Chile
    belen said:
    Yes, the correct way to end the letter would be
    Espero que te (informal) / le (formal) vaya bien
    Espero que estés (informal) / esté (formal) bien
    Espero que te vaya bien. It doesn't mean exactly that this is informal. The second person has two pronouns, TU and Usted, there are no fixed rules to use them, but in general the first is used when a person is speaking (writing) to someone known, a friend or a relative. The latter is used to show kind of respect, but it hasn't to be uesd necessarily in a formal context, for ex. when a young man speaks to an old man, or to the boss.
     

    funnydeal

    Senior Member
    Mexico / Español
    albion said:
    Hello funnydeal,
    according to your link one shall use subjunctives in many relative clauses.
    So I made a mistake all the time I guess.
    Writing a letter and asking whether everything is fine I added some sentence like:
    "I hope you´re fine" -> "Espero que va bien"
    So the correct way would be: "Espero que vaya bien" respectively " Espero que estés bien"?

    Yes, Belén responded you with good examples
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    The subjunctive is not something that can be learned overnight. It will take a lot of time and practice. Keep learning it though: it is exhaustively used in Spanish and one of the most beautiful features of the language!
     

    csisfun

    Member
    Singapore/English
    Hi guys,

    Thanks a lot for the help! Spanish is a wonderful language that surprises me everytime I learn a new set of cojugations :rolleyes: :D :thumbsup: .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top