Sublet

< Previous | Next >

DJBremer

New Member
English, USA
In the following phrase, can the word "sublet" be interpreted to mean the sending or accepting of service?

"A smog check station shall not sublet inspections..."
 
  • SydneyNeps

    Member
    English (Australia), French
    I'd take it as meaning 'sub-contract', but strictly it means to sub-lease, as in property. I've never encountered it used in this fashion. It might be regional variation, or it could be butchered legalese.
     

    mora

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Hello

    It means the smog check station cannot sub-contract the inspections to another party. They must do the inspections themselves. This use of 'sublet' as a synonym for 'sub-contract' is reasonably common in my experience.

    Mora
     

    DJBremer

    New Member
    English, USA
    Mora,

    in the meaning of sub-contract, could it be implied that this phrase works both ways. Meaning that a station may not accept sublet inspections from another station nor may a station send sublet inspections to another station
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top