Subliminal

< Previous | Next >

Max_author_to_be

Member
English - Australian
If an event happens to bring back a fond memory of a scent, what would you call this? Would it be fair to say: "the picture invoked a subliminal sense of the flower's fragrance"?

Subliminal: below the threshold of consciousness or apprehension

It doesn't exactly fit the definition, since the person is conscious, but does it convey my intended meaning, or is there another word?
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "The picture evoked the flower's fragrance." is sufficient. Notice that I used "evoke" rather than "invoke".
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    If you were aware of it, it obviously was not "subliminal." Go with Myridon's suggestion.

    subliminal /səˈblɪmɪn(ə)l/
    ▶adjective Psychology (of a stimulus or mental process) perceived by or affecting someone's mind without their being aware of it.
     

    ortak

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Oxford Advanced Dict. says

    invoke (V)
    5- to make somebody have a particular feeling or imagine a particular scene.
    SYN: Evoke

    -> The opening paragraph invokes a vision of England in the early of Middle Ages.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top