..submersion of one's own will in deference to others...

hpobsessed07

New Member
English Canada
I came across this while reading and although i'm fluent in English and its my native language, i'm only 16 so I'm not really sure what the follwing bolded sentence actually means.

"I dont give a damn about what other people think about me", a well known rock star was recently quoted as saying. She might as well have said that she doesn't give a damn about other people, period; it amounts to the same thing. A certain degree of submersion of one's one will in deference to others is implicit is any effort to be kind and civil.

i understand that it means generally means it is nessacary to respect other people's opinion but could someone rephrase it so i know exactly what it means. Thank-you so much.
 
  • evilregis

    Senior Member
    English, Canada
    You have it right. To keep the peace, both sides must make certain concessions to each other.
     

    hpobsessed07

    New Member
    English Canada
    i had another request: could someone rephrase that for me but in keeping with the same tone as the original sentence...thank-you
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top