submitting to a torrent of

Negaran

Senior Member
Persian-farsi
hi
Could you please tell me the meaning of "submitting to a torrent of" in the following passage from First Person Singular by Haruki Murakami:
Rather than face this, I chose to
silently get up off my stool and make my getaway, all the while submitting to
a torrent of
what I could only see as groundless accusations.

thanks.
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    A torrent of words (often abuse or some other negative thing) means a continuous flow of words; someone is talking without stopping. In this case, what is being said is accusations, which the narrator thinks are groundless.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    A very similar expression is a barrage (of criticism or abuse), meaning a figurative bombardment of it. And submitting to in that sentence could be rephrased as being subjected to.
     
    Top