suboficial de policía

fkb

New Member
london-spanish
Hola, estoy traduciendo un texto y necesito saber cómo se traduce suboficial de policía.
Miles de gracias.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Tadeo

    Senior Member
    Español (México)
    Do you want that in Spanish or English?

    First of all you may want to consider that army/police ranks may vary from coutry to country.

    Now, in México (Spanish) = suboficial (it only exist in the Federal Police an it is the lowest rank). (In Argentina and Chile the term subofficer is used but I ignore its position in the rank scale).

    I don't know if there is a similar term for US or Uk (I think not) but this is a fragment of a translation (Spanish-Chile to English US).

    Although they managed to repel the attack, this subofficer was left mortally wounded, and he died early the next morning at the police hospital. ...

    They translated suboficial as subofficer.
    One last thing, be careful with what you want to mean; in some countries suboficial is a low rank, while in others it could be one of the highest.

    This is a link for the ranks of London's Police Dept.

    Hope it helps. You may also want to ask again targeting you question for an specific country.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Aviador

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Chile
    En los cuerpos militares o policiales con organización jerárquica militar, son oficiales los que poseen el rango desde teniente hasta general y suboficiales los suboficiales mayores y sargentos. Así es, por ejemplo, en la policía uniformada de Chile, Carabineros. Por lo tanto, yo diría police non-commissioned officer.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    cisarro

    Senior Member
    Chilean spanish
    Hola, el usar "Sub-officer" o "Non-commissioned officer" va a depender de a quiénes está dirigido el texto en inglés. Por ejemplo, en el Reino Unido e Irlanda el término "Sub-officer" se usa para referirse al sub-oficial de bomberos, mientras que para el ejército o la policía (al igual que en Estados Unidos y Canadá) usan "Non-commissioned officer". En lo personal y para evitar confusiones a los lectores angloparlantes yo usaría Non-commissioned officer.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    weblau

    Senior Member
    Hola, a mí también me parece apropiado utilizar Non-Commissioned Officer a falta de algo mejor, pero cuidado, porque en inglés las reglas para el uso de las mayúsculas son muy estrictas, y los títulos se escriben todos con mayúsculas. Non-commissioned officer en minúsculas es incorrecto. Espero que sirva, saludos.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top