suboptimise

< Previous | Next >

faza62

Senior Member
Farsi, Iran
Context:
Is any self-serving action by the dominant coalition that suboptimises the organization's effectiveness an unethical act or has the dominant coalition acted ethically if the organization's performance merely meets the 'good enough' standard?
Organisation Theory:Concepts and Cases By Stephen P. Robbins/Neil Barnwell, page 305.

Can you explain the meaning of suboptimise in the context above?

Thanks
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    sub (prefix = lower; less than; below) + optimise = : to optimise in an inadequate or flawed manner, i.e : to create an inadequate or flawed optimisation.

    (BE/AE optimise/optimize)
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    yes, seen definitions like this, can't see the point in the context.
    I am not quite sure what you mean.
    1. You seem to have omitted parts of verbs and subjects.
    2. A point ("see the point") = reason. The reason seems to be that it is a part of a rhetorical question.
    3. The example seems to lack punctuation.
    4. Your link goes to a German site, which announces that the book has not been found.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.

    Is any self-serving action by the dominant coalition that lessens/reduces the organization's effectiveness an unethical act...

    Does that help?

    Is it unethical if they reduce it but it's still good enough, or is it only considered unethical if they reduce it to the point that it is not good enough?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top