Subordinate or Subordinated clause?

Fer__ito

Member
Español - España
Complex sentences include:

1) Juxtaposition
Juxtaposed clause.
Juxtapose clause?
2) Coordination.
Coordinated clause.
Coordinate clause?
3) Subordination.
Subordinated clause?
Subordinate clause?


I have always seen juxtaposed, coordinated but subordinate. How to name them? Subordinate or subordinated clauses?
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'Juxtapose' doesn't belong here because it's a verb: 'juxtaposed' is the only possibility. With the others, we're not concerned with the verbs 'coordinate' and 'subordinate', which are pronounced ending in /eɪt/, but with the adjectives, which end in /ət/. (Historically the adjective came before the verb, then new adjectives ending in -ated were created from the verb.) In theory, you could say either: a coordinate clause or a coordinated clause. Both make sense. However, subordinate clause is a long-established term, whereas coordinate(d) is a newer introduction to match it. So we say subordinate just because there's the weight of tradition behind it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top