subscribe to [comic books]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by quietdandelion, May 8, 2007.

  1. quietdandelion

    quietdandelion Banned

    Homesweethome
    Formosa/Chinese
    I can subscribe to some original comic books from Japan.


    Does this sentence sound right, especially subscribe to? Thanks.
     
  2. NancyDunn Member

    Paris
    USA, English
    Hello again,

    "subscribe to" would be correct if by that you mean that you can send some money to the company that publishes the comic books and then the company will mail the comic books to you.

    The sentence does not seem to me to be completely natural in English, but I cannot suggest a better translation without more context for why you've included "some" and why you've chosen "from" for your preposition. (Prepositions are always troublesome, aren't they?)

    I can subscribe to some original comic books from Japan.

    I can subscribe to receive original comic books from Japan?
    I can susbscribe to a series of original comic books mailed from Japan?

    Hang in there, you'll learn the nuances little by little.

    Cheers,
    Nancy
     
  3. quietdandelion

    quietdandelion Banned

    Homesweethome
    Formosa/Chinese
    Thanks, Nancy.
     

Share This Page

Loading...