subscribe to [comic books]

  • NancyDunn

    Member
    USA, English
    Hello again,

    "subscribe to" would be correct if by that you mean that you can send some money to the company that publishes the comic books and then the company will mail the comic books to you.

    The sentence does not seem to me to be completely natural in English, but I cannot suggest a better translation without more context for why you've included "some" and why you've chosen "from" for your preposition. (Prepositions are always troublesome, aren't they?)

    I can subscribe to some original comic books from Japan.

    I can subscribe to receive original comic books from Japan?
    I can susbscribe to a series of original comic books mailed from Japan?

    Hang in there, you'll learn the nuances little by little.

    Cheers,
    Nancy
     

    quietdandelion

    Banned
    Formosa/Chinese
    Hello again,

    "subscribe to" would be correct if by that you mean that you can send some money to the company that publishes the comic books and then the company will mail the comic books to you.

    The sentence does not seem to me to be completely natural in English, but I cannot suggest a better translation without more context for why you've included "some" and why you've chosen "from" for your preposition. (Prepositions are always troublesome, aren't they?) The base sentence was written by one of my students.

    I can subscribe to some original comic books from Japan.
    I can subscribe to receive original comic books from Japan?
    I can susbscribe to a series of original comic books mailed from Japan?

    Hang in there, you'll learn the nuances little by little.

    Cheers,
    Nancy
    Thanks, Nancy.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top