Subscriber to library may take out four books each.

< Previous | Next >

akkii

Member
Japanese
This sentence is in a dictionary published in Japan, but the whole sentence sounds strange to me.
Especially 'may' should be 'can', I think. Can anyone give me a better sentence?
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    In the UK, public libraries have members, not subscribers. But saying they’re allowed to take out four books each (or, more accurately, they’re each allowed to take out four books at a time) would be perfectly normal.

    May is used there in the sense of “be permitted/allowed to”. It’s quite correct, if rather formal.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    The subject should be plural. A single subscriber cannot do something "each".

    Subscribers/members may borrow 4 books each/Subscribers may each borrow 4 books/Each subscriber may borrow 4 books..
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top