Substantial training

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Vagabond, Apr 20, 2008.

  1. Vagabond

    Vagabond Senior Member

    I'm trying to translate the following into French, and I am definitely stuck:
    "I have received substantial training in [subject]"

    My problem is, yet again, with "training"; here is my go at the moment:
    "J'ai reçu une éducation/formation/enseignement/?? considérable sur [sujet]"

    Context: it is for a job application. The subject I am saying I received substantial training on, is not the main subject of my studies (I wasn't officially studying that subject), however within the context of my studies, I also received lots of training on it as well - so I am not sure how fitting "éducation" would be here. Oh, I am equally unsure about everything else in this sentence as well, don't get me wrong; I am badly stuck! :eek:

    If anyone could help, I'd be grateful.
     
  2. melu85 Senior Member

    Paris
    France/French
    J'ai des connaissances assez approfondies en...?
     
  3. Wunibald Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English
    How about: J'ai suivi une formation conséquente dans le domaine de...
     
  4. Argyll Senior Member

    France
    French
    I think you need to translate the 'have received' part, so: 'j'ai reçu une formation assez approfondie en...'

    EDIT: just seen Wunibald's post : 'conséquente' is a good choice.
     
  5. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    suggestion:
    j'ai également une importante formation complémentaire dans le domaine X
     
  6. Vagabond

    Vagabond Senior Member

    Wow. Thank you all so much! I wasn't expecting so much help so fast, you guys are great :thumbsup: You have been a great help, thank you again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...