subsume / sublimate

< Previous | Next >

OhMan

Member
English, AUS
OK so there are two words here I have been having issues with:
Subsume: Include or absorb (something) in something else.Sublimate: Go from a solid to a gas.

However I have been told that apparently you can use sublimate to mean subsume, however I can find little evidence of this?

Can anyone shed light on this?
 
  • lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    However I have been told that apparently you can use sublimate to mean subsume, however I can find little evidence of this?
    Where have you heard that?

    I might guess that if you're working with the psychoanalytic meaning of the word "sublimate" you might be able to force a synonymy between "sublimate" and "subsume," but only in extreme circumstances.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    We need a specific sentence, OhMan. Please give us the sentence in which someone has said subsume and sublimate are interchangeable.

    Our dictionary has this definition of sublimate:
    verb
    1 (in psychoanalytic theory) divert or modify (an instinctual impulse) into a culturally higher or socially more acceptable activity.
    2 transform into a purer or idealized form.
    3 Chemistry another term for sublime.

    And then this definition of sublime.
    verb
    • 1 Chemistry (with reference to a solid substance) change directly into vapour when heated, typically forming a solid deposit again on cooling.

    On the other hand, this is the definition of subsume:
    verb
    include or absorb in something else.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top