such a bad weather vs such bad weather

< Previous | Next >

chunganhvu

Member
Vietnamese - Vietnam
Hi all,
Could you please explain to me which the correct answer is? Thanks in advance.

Question 37: We couldn’t go out because the weather was so bad.

A. It was so bad a weather that we couldn’t go out.
B. It was such a bad weather that we couldn’t go out.
C. It was so bad weather that we couldn’t go out.
D. It was such bad weather that we couldn’t go out.

Personally I think the correct answer is B not D.

P/s: In Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary, I find this example: Did you have a good time at the party?
(Is the word "time" an uncountable noun?)
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    'Time' can be countable but 'weather' isn't, so we can't talk about 'a weather' nor can we use weather in the plural.

    Pray not to live in interesting times.
     
    I agree with Hermione, who apparently endorses D.

    Time can be either uncountable or not, so your attempted analogy does not work.

    Cambridge for countable, gives this:

    time noun (OCCASION)
    [ C ] an occasion when something happens, or the experience connected with it:

    The last time we went to Paris, it rained every day.
    Every time/Each time I ask you to do something you say you're busy.
    They go swimming three or four times a week.

    Also, this may be relevant:

    time noun (PERIOD)
    [ S or U ] a particular period of time for which something has been happening, or that isneeded for something:

    After a time, it became clear that nobody was interested in coming to the meetings.

    They stayed with us for a short time.
     
    Last edited:

    chunganhvu

    Member
    Vietnamese - Vietnam
    Thank you for your posting. It's really useful to me.

    Thank you so much.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top