Such a big pot and such little food!

< Previous | Next >

Abu Talha

Senior Member
Urdu
Hello,

The context is that you see a a large covered cooking pot and you uncover it to find that it only has a little food in it. You then exclaim, "Such a big pot and such little food!"

How would this be expressed in Standard Arabic?

Here is a relevant thread that explains this kind of sentence but does not have a translation as far as I can see: So many supplicants and so little time

My attempt is ما أكبر هذه القدرَ وما أقلّ الطعامَ فيه.
 
  • Abu Talha

    Senior Member
    Urdu
    I only know the word قدرة. Is قدر (Feminine) a common word for pot?
    I learnt قِدْر as the generic name for a cooking pot and that it can take both genders but that the feminine is preferred. I didn't know قِدْرة but Hava marks it colloquial for the same meaning: http://www.archive.org/stream/arabicenglishdic00hava#page/593/mode/2up

    لسان العرب says regarding قِدْر:
    والقِدْرُ معروفة أُنْثَى وتصغيرها قُدَيْرٌ، بلا هاء على غير قياس. الأَزهري: القِدْرُ مؤنثة عند جميع العرب، بلا هاء، فإِذا صغرت قلت لها قُدَيرة وقُدَيْر، بالهاء وغير الهاء، وأَما ما حكاه ثعلب من قول العرب ما رأَيت قِدْراً غلا أَسْرَعَ منها فإِنه ليس على تذكير القِدْرِ ولكنهم أَرادوا ما رأَيت شيئاً غلا؛ قال: ونظيره قول الله تعالى: لا يَحِلُّ لك النساء من بَعْدُ؛ قال: ذكر الفعل لأَن معناه معنى شيء، كأَنه قال: لا يحل لك شيء من النساء ... إلخ
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top