such a friendly, jovial way

passengerman

Senior Member
chinese
Hi;
Could we write the sentence as ;
...........pretty tough to tell, they had such a friendly, which is jovial way about them

Original sentence:

"If they were nervous, it was pretty tough to tell, they had such a friendly, jovial way about them."

Source:
http://www.chartattack.com/news/2002/07/08/live-suicide-machines-with-belvedere-and-cheap-suits/
 
  • Warsaw Will

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    I'm afraid not, because jovial doesn't mean exactly the same as friendly, which is why both adjectives were used in the original. Jovial means "very cheerful and friendly" (OALD). You could replace the comma with "and" - "they had such a friendly and jovial way about them".

    If you want to explain 'jovial' in your sentence, you could perhaps say something like "they had such a friendly, and jovial, that's to say cheerful and friendly, way about them"
    .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top