such a good boy / <so><as><that> good

Zirgy

Member
Bulgarian
Is there difference between "such a + adj + noun", "so + adj", "as + adj" and "that + adj"?

I am such a good boy.
I am so good.
I am as good.
I am that good.

Do these all mean the same thing?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    No.

    The first two mean much the same.
    The third and fourth could mean the same as each other in the right context, but they don't mean the same thing as the first two.

    But we don't have context.
     

    Zirgy

    Member
    Bulgarian
    No.

    The first two mean much the same.
    The third and fourth could mean the same as each other in the right context, but they don't mean the same thing as the first two.

    But we don't have context.
    Can you show me examples with as and that and how I can use them?
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    We still need you to supply context, Zirgy. The way this forum works is that you tell us what you want to say and we can then help you say it.
    Can you show me examples with as and that
    You've already provided examples. Those sentences are fine by themselves. But I can't say if they mean what you want because I don't know what your intended meaning is.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top