...such an extremely hostile environment.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Karen123456, Jul 10, 2015.

  1. Karen123456 Senior Member

    Malaysia English
    It's difficult to survive in such an extremely hostile environment.

    Is 'an' optional?

    Thanks.
     
  2. velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    It's one environment (singular) so the article "an" is required. In the plural form we omit the indefinite article after "such".

    This is such a good environment.
    These are such good environments.

    Also in the case of uncountable nouns we omit the article:
    This is such good bread.
    This is such a good bread. (Here, "bread" is countable.)
     
  3. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    Hi, Karen.
    It is necessary in that sentence. This sentence is wrong: It's difficult to survive in such extremely hostile environment. :thumbsdown:

    You can omit "an" in this sentence, which is very similar to your original: It's difficult to survive in such extremely hostile environments. :thumbsup: This means that there is more than one extremely hostile environment.

    Cross-posted with velisarius.
     
  4. Karen123456 Senior Member

    Malaysia English
    Thanks, velisarius and owlman.
     

Share This Page

Loading...