such as/ including

Ashley Qin

Senior Member
Chinese
1、Devotional resources including music, videos and articles to bring you more new light
2、Devotional resources such as music, videos and articles to bring you more new light

Are the two expressions of the same meaning? ”Including" and "such as", which one is proper in this context? Thanks.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    I think either word is correct, but your punctuation is wrong. The phrase "including music, videos and articles" is a parenthetical comment, because it describes "devotional resources". It gives some detail to "devotional resources" rather than changing the meaning of "devotional resources". So it needs to be punctuated. These are all correct:

    Devotional resources (including music, videos and articles) to bring you more new light
    Devotional resources -- including music, videos and articles -- to bring you more new light
    Devotional resources, including music, videos and articles, to bring you more new light
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top