...., such as must always invest the spectacle of guilt and shame....

< Previous | Next >

lightheart

Senior Member
Sichuan,China-Chinese
Sample sentence:
The scene was not without a mixture of awe, such as must always invest the spectacle of guilt and shame in a fellow-creature, before society shall have grown corrupt enough to smile, instead of shuddering, at it.

Source:
The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne: Chapter 2

Background:
The use of ”such as” here is kind of confusing for me. I wondered if it could be interpreted as “such a scene that”.

Questions:
[1] How would you paraphrase “such as” in this sentence?
[2] Is the word “as” a conjunction or a relative pronoun?

Thanks if you would help : )
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    I would paraphrase "such as" as "of the kind that".
    So in effect the combination "such as" (and not just the word "as") acts a bit like a relative pronoun, the antecedent of which is "(mixture of) awe".

    It is probably not helpful to try to split up "such as" by saying that "such" is an adjective (equivalent to the prepositional phrase "of the kind") and that "as" (equivalent to "that") is a conjunction.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top