Such as + sentence

emanko

Senior Member
Arabic- Egyptian
Hello

Is the following sentence correct?
Especially the part after "such as":
I noticed a lot of things about her such as: she is a very kind, cooperative, selfless,friendly and loving person.

Thank you
 
  • Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    A native-speaker might say something like this in spoken language,
    but a careful writer would not write it. I recommend a comma before "such as...":
    "I noticed a lot of positive things about her, such as her kindness, (her) cooperative attitude, (her) selflessness,..."
    "Things" is a noun; "such as" introduces examples, which normally are also nouns or noun phrases.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top