Such <really> great style

Seunghwan JIN

New Member
Korean
Hi there, I would like to clearly understand that

Main sentence that “Because Rudy has really great style, people dress like him”
and I would change like
1) Rudy has such great style that people dress like him
2) Rudy has such really great style that people dress like him

Grammatically both are correct?
Thank you in advance all,
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Sentence 1 uses "such <adjective> that <phrase>" correctly. It is correct.

    But "such great" asks "how great". The answer to "how great" is in the "that" phrase.

    You can't ask "how great" and also answer it by saying "really great", so sentence 2 is wrong.
     

    Seunghwan JIN

    New Member
    Korean
    Sentence 1 uses "such <adjective> that <phrase>" correctly. It is correct.

    But "such great" asks "how great". The answer to "how great" is in the "that" phrase.

    You can't ask "how great" and also answer it by saying "really great", so sentence 2 is wrong.
    Thank you for your kind reply, but could you make some example for clear understanding?
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    A - Because Rudi has style, people dress like him.
    Aa - Rudi has such style that people dress like him.


    B - Because Rudi has great style, people dress like him.
    Bb - Rudi has such great style that people dress like him.

    C - Because Rudi has really great style, people dress like him.
    Cc - Rudi has such really great style that people dress like him.

    D - Because Rudi has atrociously bad taste, nobody would ever try to dress like him.
    Dd - Rudi has such atrociously bad taste that nobody would ever try to dress like him.

    I don't see any grammatical difference between Cc and DD, and I see nothing wrong with either.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top