Suck a mule’s ass to pimp ?

mrghd

Member
Hungarian
(sorce: Iceberg Slim – Pimp, The story of my life)

The section of the novel that contains the expression:

“Square-ass Ni**ers will try to put shame inside you. Ain't one of 'em wouldn't suck a mule's ass to pimp. They can't because a square ain't nothing but a pussy. He lets a square bitch pimp on him. You gotta pimp by the rules of that pimp book those noble studs wrote a hundred years ago.”

Background:

Slim is being taught by Sweet Jones the black pimp king of Chicago. Sweet teaches him not to feel remorse but be proud of being a pimp because the ones who try to put the shame on him are only cowards and ‘would not suck a mule’s ass to pimp’

But what is that supposed to mean?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Any one of the squares would suck a mule's ass in order to be able to pimp – in other words, they would do almost anything for the privilege of being a pimp.

    You have a double negative that results in a positive: they're aren't any who wouldn't = all of them would.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top