sudar de algo/alguien

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Letiven, Apr 25, 2010.

  1. Letiven Member

    Barcelona
    Barcelona, Spain //Spanish and catalan
    Me gustaría saber cómo decir en inglés esta expresión. El sinónimo es pasar de algo/alguien, pero usar el verbo "sudar" tiene un punto más enfatizado a la vez que ordinario...

    Puede que no sea muy correcto preguntar esto, pero no deja de ser lenguaje común del día a día en la calle y me gustaría saber cómo decir una expresión en inglés que sonase de esta forma un poco ruda y que no fuera usando el verbo "to pass"

    gracias!
     
  2. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Lo siento, pero por acá no se usa ni "sudar de algo/alguien" ni "pasar de algo/alguien", así que no sé lo que quieren decir estas expresiones...
     
  3. Anemoah

    Anemoah Senior Member

    Jerez de la Frontera - Cádiz
    Andaluz y español de España
    Lo único que me suena es "me la suda" y sus derivados. No sé si es eso a lo que te refieres.
    De todas formas, si es eso, hay ya algún hilo abierto hablando del tema.
     
  4. Letiven Member

    Barcelona
    Barcelona, Spain //Spanish and catalan
    Si, me refiero a eso, pero más bien referido a persona, porque "me la suda" es referente a algo pero no a alguien.
    De todas formas buscaré el hilo. Antes no he sabido ver nada relacionado...
     
  5. Gelectrode Member

    Spanish, Andalusia, Spain
    ¿Qué tal "I don't give a fuck about..."?

    Imagina esta conversación:

    - Hey, John. Shay says you like Alana.
    - Shay can lick my balls whenever she wants / I don't give a fuck about what Shay says.
     
  6. Anemoah

    Anemoah Senior Member

    Jerez de la Frontera - Cádiz
    Andaluz y español de España
    Me la suda también puede referirse a una persona: "me la suda lo que diga Pepito", "me la suda Pepito"...
     
  7. Gelectrode Member

    Spanish, Andalusia, Spain
    Pues eso: "I don't give a fuck about Pepito"... pero yo te recomendaría que utilizaras esta expresión con sumo cuidado.
     
  8. TheJackal New Member

    English - England
    En mi opinión, "I don't give a f..." es demasiado fuerte y no compara a "Me lo sudo"

    En English English as opposed to American English, se oye mucho "I couldn't give a damn about ..." or more colloquially "I couldn't give a monkey's ... about".

    Lo que pertenece al mono en este último no está nada claro.

    Por qué no simplemente "I don't care about ..."?
     
  9. cal aggie

    cal aggie Senior Member

    USA - English
    Estoy de acuerdo con TheJackal que "I don't give a fuck..." es demasiado fuerte. En EEUU "I couldn't care less about ...", "I don't give a damn about", y "I don't give a shit about.." son tres opciones de creciente fuerza.
     
  10. Gelectrode Member

    Spanish, Andalusia, Spain
    The thing with I don't care about is that it lacks the impolite touch of "me la suda". "Me la suda" can be frequently by people, especially teenagers (although not always) as a sign of rebelness and attitude. I feel "I don't care about" is just too standard, although this is just my personal opinion.

    However, I agree with "I couldn't care less about" and "I don't give a damn about". Those may be more accurate, as they take a bit of the offensive touch off the expression. Well, it is just my opinion.

    Thanks to you all. Good job! People here are splendid!
     
  11. TheJackal New Member

    English - England
    You often come across "Me la suda" on message boards and the like.

    I would agree that it is a relatively recent and youthful saying that implies something more than "not caring".

    Not giving a toss or a monkey's (toss? uncle? arse?) fit the bill, in the sense that they are slightly less offensive English English versions of not giving a f...

    The question is, which of the monkey's attributes, do we English refer to, when we say, "I don't give a monkey's ... who wins the World Cup as long as it's not Germany!"

    Quite honestly, I haven't got an igloo!
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2010
Loading...
Similar Threads - sudar de algo Forum Date
sudar Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Apr 15, 2006
sudar Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Jan 4, 2007
sudar tinta... Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Feb 4, 2014
sudar hielo Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Oct 18, 2006
sudar la gota gorda Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Jul 15, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...