suddenly appear on/in

blush

New Member
english-melayu
Which one is correct??

-Something suddenly appear on my back
-Something suddenly appear on my desk

-Something suddenly appear in my mind
-Something suddenly appear in my eyes

Please tell me, in what context we can use "appear on" or "appear in"?
How we know that word is used in a right situation??
thank you..
 
  • Legolas

    Member
    English - EEUU
    I don't know of a specific rule which tells us when to use "appeared on" and "appeared in".

    The only guide I know of would be common usage.


    -Something suddenly appeared on my back.
    -Something suddenly appeared on my desk.

    -Something suddenly appeared in my mind.
    -Something suddenly appeared before my eyes.
     
    Last edited:

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The choice of preposition here is not governed by the verb "to appear". It is governed by what comes after the preposition, in the normal way ("on the table", "in the kitchen", etc.)
     

    blush

    New Member
    english-melayu
    thank you very much..
    so, it depends on the word after the preposition, right?

    I suppose that the verb govern the preposition like "looking for" or "depend on" or "interesting in" or good at"...

    Is that difference rule??
     

    Lambency

    Member
    English- Canadian
    u
    it depends on the word after the preposition, right?
    Yes. In general, if something physically appears on a physical object, 'appear on' works fine. If something appears in a location (such as a room in a house, a city, etc.), 'appear in' is used. These usages are expected. If it is more abstract, there are set phrases which are not so predictable, which is case with "something suddenly appeared before my eyes".

    There are also other set phrases, such as:

    "She appeared on television." (She made a television appearance)
    "A message appeared on the screen."
    "A worried look appeared on his face."

    Also, 'interesting in' is not correct. Perhaps you meant 'interested in? Or 'interesting to'? :)
     
    Last edited:

    blush

    New Member
    english-melayu
    Also, 'interesting in' is not correct. Perhaps you meant 'interested in? Or 'interesting to'?
    There is some error process of typing.. :p

    Thank you, Lambency! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top