sudest asiatico

annalisaF

New Member
Italian
Hi everyone!
sudest asiatico
If I use Southeast Asia as an adjective, is the translation "Southeast Asian" correct? I mean, capitalizing Southeast too...
I can't solve this by myself, please suggest :)

Have a wonderful day

Scrivi la frase anche nel thread, non solo nel titolo, grazie.
 
  • annalisaF

    New Member
    Italian
    Ecco una lista dei piatti più succulenti del sudest asiatico!.... Il pad-thai è forse il piatto del sudest asiatico più conosciuto.
    I want to use it as an adjective.

    Here's a list of the most delicious south-east Asian dishes. Pad-thai is probably the most well-known of South-east Asian dishes....
     

    Fooler

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Here's a list of the most delicious dishes in Southeast Asia. Pad-thai is probably the most well-known dish in Southeast Asia......

    Mio suggerimento ma attendi conferma dai madrelingua

    EDIT: dalla rete, sì, puoi usare Southeast Asian comunque

    Here's a list of the most delicious Southeast Asian dishes. Pad-thai is probably the most well-known Southeast Asian dish......
     
    Last edited:

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Hmm. Not so easy I think. Southeast Asian as an adjective, I'm sure exists ( also I don't think you need to capitalize the "s") but like Fooler I'd try to get around it like
    Here's a list of southeast Asia's most delicious dishes. Pad-thai is probably southeast Asia's most well-known dish....
     

    annalisaF

    New Member
    Italian
    Ma non lo stai usando come aggettivo..

    Ho un intero articolo di 3000 parole dove lo uso decine di volte. Per questo alcune volto dovrò usarlo come aggettivo... Ti linkerei il post ma non credo sia concesso.

    Thanks, everybody! Yes I feel it's hard to clarify my doubts for now, I hope the native readers won't find my article too unbearable.

    Here's a list of the most delicious dishes in Southeast Asia. Pad-thai is probably the most well-known dish in Southeast Asia......

    Mio suggerimento ma attendi conferma dai madrelingua

    EDIT: dalla rete, sì, puoi usare Southeast Asian comunque

    Here's a list of the most delicious Southeast Asian dishes. Pad-thai is probably the most well-known Southeast Asian dish......
    Grazie!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Ciao, Paul.
    I don't know what the problem is here.
    AnnalisaF has given us a sentence in Italian which uses "sudest asiatico" as a noun ("Ecco una lista dei piatti più succulenti del sudest asiatico") and has asked us how to translate that into English using an adjectival form.
    That doesn't seem unreasonable to me.
    It is quite usual to suggest an English translation which uses an adjectival form or an Anglo-Saxon genitive instead of a noun / noun phrase in the Italian.
    I said: "Here's a list of the most delicious Southeast Asian dishes" is how I would write it.
    Fooler's suggestion is similar.
    Rrose wondered about nthe capitalization - fair enough - personally I would use a capital for"Southeast".
    We don't need an example of an Italian sentence which uses it as an adjective.
     

    Paulfromitaly

    MODerator
    Italian
    I don't know what the problem is here.
    The problem is that although I've pointed out that sudest asiatico is always used as a noun (as the dictionary confirms) she keeps saying she wants to use sudest asiatico as an adjective, and yet she can only provide examples where it's used as a noun.
    I myself can't put together an Italian sentence in which sudest asiatico is used as an adjective so I'd be really curious to see one of those many sentences where she say she uses it as an adjective.
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Southeast Asian definition and meaning | Collins English Dictionary

    adjective
    1.
    of or relating to Southeast Asia or its inhabitants

    Southeast Asian

    adj
    1. (Place name) of or relating to Southeast Asia or its inhabitants

    When to Capitalize Directional Words – ESL Library Blog

    Yes, most style guides recommend capitalizing Southeast Asia and Southeast Asian. Other common terms for people or adjectives from specific regions include North American, Middle Eastern, and South African. However, most general regions wouldn’t get capitalization (southern/southerner, northwestern/northwestener, midwest/midwesterner, etc.).
     
    Last edited:

    annalisaF

    New Member
    Italian
    Ciao, Paul.
    I don't know what the problem is here.
    AnnalisaF has given us a sentence in Italian which uses "sudest asiatico" as a noun ("Ecco una lista dei piatti più succulenti del sudest asiatico") and has asked us how to translate that into English using an adjectival form.
    That doesn't seem unreasonable to me.
    It is quite usual to suggest an English translation which uses an adjectival form or an Anglo-Saxon genitive instead of a noun / noun phrase in the Italian.
    I said: "Here's a list of the most delicious Southeast Asian dishes" is how I would write it.
    Fooler's suggestion is similar.
    Rrose wondered about nthe capitalization - fair enough - personally I would use a capital for"Southeast".
    We don't need an example of an Italian sentence which uses it as an adjective.
    Thanks, I feel confident now about how I can use it :)
     

    annalisaF

    New Member
    Italian
    here is a sentence in Italian:

    "20 Piatti sud-est asiatici da provare secondo i travel bloggers della nostra comunità online"

    20 Southeast Asian dishes you should try as recommended by travel bloggers from our online community"

    The adjective isn't much used in Italian... let's say it has just begun to be used!... I'm sure Paul wouldn't be concerned with the adjective "nordafricano" or "sudamericano"... probably the poor knowledge of Asia in the Italian collective (or maybe the consideration of Asia as a continent less diversified than others...) makes the use of this adjective sound odd. I find it very intriguing.
     

    annalisaF

    New Member
    Italian
    Thanks for sharing your preferences in the Italian language... again... the target language is English, where the words Southeast Asia and Southeast Asian are used widely. Have a great Sunday :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top