suffer from sth / suffer with sth / suffer because of sth

< Previous | Next >

Mustermisstler

Senior Member
Spanish.Spain
Hello everyone,

What would be the right verb to use in the sentences below, if any ?

Both communication and relations have suffered from these changes.
Both communication and relations have suffered with these changes.
Both communication and relations have suffered because of these changes.
Both communication and relations have deteriorated because of these changes.

I know that suffer from is usually used with illnesses or physical problems. I'm not sure about suffer with, though.

Thank you
 
  • Hodema

    New Member
    English
    In my opinion: suffered from would mean something continuous, but not constantly affecting; suffered with would mean continuous and constantly affecting; suffered because of seems to be taking the focus off of the suffering and onto the cause of it; deteriorated because of uses 'deteriorated' as a word that tells us in what way they suffered, but still puts more focus on the cause.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top