suffix -ci

Perseas

Senior Member
Greek
Hello
How is the suffic -ci pronounced, e.g. in boyaci or sivaci?
Is it like dzi, tsi or something else? Thanks in advance.
 
  • orchard

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Firstly, the letter "i" in these words should be dotless: Boyacı, sıvacı.

    The pronunciation of the letter "c" corresponds to // in IPA, and the letter "ı" to /ɯ/.

    So, the correct pronunciation should be done with // (as in the words jeep, jar). Pronouncing it with "tz" (as in chair) would produce a different word: Açı.
     

    orchard

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    You are welcome, Perseas.

    By the way, in the first post I meant to contrast the word "açı" with another word "acı", the first formed with "tz", and the latter with "dz". But I just forgot to mention about the word "acı".

    Pronouncing it with "tz" (as in chair) would produce a different word: Açı.
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    You are welcome, Perseas.

    By the way, in the first post I meant to contrast the word "açı" with another word "acı", the first formed with "tz", and the latter with "dz". But I just forgot to mention about the word "acı".
    Thank you, again.
     

    _Ozgur_

    Member
    Turkish
    Go to Google translate web site, select Turkish as language, write the word and press the speaker icon. You should hear how it is pronounced.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top