Suffixes between verbs: -(은/는)데, -느라고, -서 and -길래

< Previous | Next >

Jgon

Senior Member
English - USA
I've learned that -(은/는)데, -느라고, -서 and -길래 can all be used as a suffix for cause or just to transition from one verb to another but what I don't know is whether or not they can be used interchangeably or if there are appropriate situations to use them.
 
  • KDH

    Senior Member
    Korean
    They are interchangeable in some cases but not in others.
    It is quite tricky to explain the differences between them, but I will give it a go.

    -데 functions more as a suffix for an aim rather than a cause. As far as I know, it is never used as a suffix for cause.
    ex)집에 가는"데" 2시간이 걸려 = It takes two hours to get home

    But -느라고 and -서 are suffixes for cause.
    ex)집에 빨리 가"느라고", 빵집에 들르지 못했어 = 집에 빨리 가야해"서", 빵집에 들리지 못했어= I could not drop by the bakery, because I had to get home early

    -길래 is a suffix for cause. It is used to express a cause for one's immediate reaction, compared to -느라고 or -서.
    ex)그녀가 날 모른척 하"길래", 나도 모른척 했어 = Since she snubbed me, I snubbed her, too.
    그 방에 아무도 없"길래", 그냥 나왔어 = Since there was no one in the room, I just left it.

    So in conclusion -느라고, -서, -길래 are interchangeable in many cases, but not -데.

    I hope my explanation helps you.
     
    Last edited:

    Jgon

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Yes, it helped me out a lot, thanks ^^

    So, tl;dr
    데 - intention, not causation
    -느라고, -서 - for causation
    -길래 - for immediate causation
     
    Last edited:

    yonh

    Member
    Korean
    아/어서 sounds more objective than 길래 or 느라.
    길래 is usually followed by a reaction. It's colloquial.
    느라 has a connotation of excuse.
    Grammatically 아/어서 and 길래 can't be used in an imperative or propositive sentence. 느라 should follow an action verb.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top