sugar season

hly2004

Banned
chinese
Hi:
There is a very short and hectic sugar season when all plants work 24 hours a day. Because of this, the company needed maximum production efficiency which meant detecting and solving any production problems as quickly and efficiently as possible.

Could you tell me the meaning of "suger season" in the above context?
:)
 
  • Hockey13

    Senior Member
    AmEnglish/German
    Hi:
    There is a very short and hectic sugar season when all plants work 24 hours a day. Because of this, the company needed maximum production efficiency which meant detecting and solving any production problems as quickly and efficiently as possible.

    Could you tell me the meaning of "suger season" in the above context?
    :)

    The season (time of the year) when sugar canes are harvested for the process of making sugar. You'll hear this a lot when it comes to hunting:

    Deer season.

    Duck season.

    Wabbit season.
     

    occlith

    Senior Member
    USA
    English - USA
    In areas of Canada and USA, producers of maple syrup gather the sap of the Sugar Maple tree from February through April. Maple-tapping season is also called "sugar season".
     
    Top