Suggest IIR links

Status
Not open for further replies.

Frank06

Senior Member
Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
Dear forum members,

Due to the lack of time, the moderators are unable to review all the valuable links suggested here. To avoid the thread's gathering unnacceptable links that would go unnoticed, we would be grateful for anyone who has a suggestion if he or she uses the "report" feature at the bottom left corner of this post to send us their suggestions.

Regards,
Cherine
Moderator



----------

Hello posters,

This thread accepts suggestions for resources that help learners with any of the IIR languages. Contributions, upon approval, are to be listed in IIR Resources Post.

Format
Please make sure that your suggestions contain the following items:
a. URL
b. a short description of the web page: what information it presents, how the info is presented and so on.
c. one and only one category label
d. the main language used on the website

Below is an example contribution:

Dictionaries
- http://dsal.uchicago.edu/dictionaries/index.html -- A collection of South Asian dictionaries (some of which a bit dated) including Assamese, Baluchi, Bengali, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Khowar, Lushai, Marathi, Nepali, Oriya, Pali, Pashto, Persian, Rajasthani, Sanskrit, Sindhi, Tamil, Telugu, Torwali and Urdu.
Use of this thread
This thread is maintained only for suggestions. Please check our IIR resources collection before posting suggestions. To do so, click here. In case you find problems with existing links (such as broken links, commercial contents, redundant items etc.), kindly contact a moderator via PM (Personal Message).

I hope we can all benefit from this asset and contribute to its development.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Destruida

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    http://romani.humanities.manchester.ac.uk/
    The site is operated by the Romani Project – a cluster of academic research activities based at the School of Languages, Linguistics and Cultures at the University of Manchester.

    http://www.oocities.org/~patrin/rights.htm
    The Patrin Web Journal with information, articles and links.(The dropdown menu doesn't work – use links on page.
    http://www.oocities.org/~patrin/glossary.htm Articles about the Roma language, links to books and a short glossary

    http://webspace.webring.com/people/wt/tempestgypsy/romdict.html#top
    “Welcome to my Romani-English/English Romani Dictionary,” but I don't know who posted it. A useful introduction and phrasebook; not scholarly

    http://www.gutenberg.org/ebooks/2733
    Romano Lavo-Lil: word book of the Romany; or, English Gypsy language by George Borrow - December 1, 1873.
    This is famous. You see old copies circulating at carriage sales. I think it was the first time a non-gypsy had taken their language seriously.

    doc=art_e_holocaust_interpretation&lang=en&articles=true On the interpretation of a word: Porrajmos as Holocaust - shades of meaning.


    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romani_anthem
    The lyrics and translation of the anthem

    http://www.omniglot.com/writing/romany.htm
    Romany alphabet (Romani šib)
    This is the official standard alphabet for Romany. It was standardized in 1990 at the Fourth World Romani Congress in Serock, Poland.
    http://romove.radio.cz/en/article/18659
    Roma in the Czech Republic - The language of the Roma

    http://www.romaninet.com/ROMANINET_Linguistic_report.pdf
    Multi-media Romani course for promotiung linguistic diversity and improving social dialogue:

    http://romanidictionary.com/
    Romani Dictionary: Kalderash - English by Ian Hancock - Prefaced by a grammatical primer, containing over 12,000 lexical items, and filled with countless real world examples of idiomatic usage, this book is an indispensable resource for anyone looking to learn or work with Kalderash Romani. Compiled by a native Romani speaker.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    iskander e azam

    Senior Member
    English
    I have found the following two resources most useful in my attempt to master Urdu:

    http://www.urduencyclopedia.org/urdudictionary

    and

    http://www.eudict.com

    Both resources are dictionaries; the former is an Urdu to Urdu dictionary with English translations of the head words (not quite Urdu to English) and the latter suffers from the fact that it collects words from other dictionaries (including Platts) without adequately distinguishing between words that have the same spelling so eg میل has entries under it for all the words that are spelt using those three letters though the meanings bear no relation to one another. Another thing to note about eudict is that it has words from Pakistani Urdu in it. The great strength of urduencyclopedia is that it gives pronunciations for all its Urdu headwords.


    Post Script: www.google.com is an excellent resource if you change its language settings to Urdu and use Urdu script when conducting your searches.

    I hope the above is helpful and breaks none of the site's rules.
     

    Aryamp

    Persimod
    Persian
    Online Persian Course:
    http://www.learn-persian.com/english/index.php - Vocabulary and sentence collection with audio files and some basic grammar lessons + photos & music of Iran.
    In English/Swedish/German

    http://farsi.tardid.net/ - Interesting weblog-style persian lessons. Contains instructive conversations and covers many grammatical topics.
    English


    Persian Grammar:
    http://sites.la.utexas.edu/persian_online_resources/ - The University of Texas's pedagogical reference grammar, which is organized by main subjects. Grammar points are explained in English, supported by examples in English/phonetic transcription/ فارسی

    http://www.eva.mpg.de/lingua/tools-at-lingboard/pdf/Roberts_PersianGrammarSketch.pdf - A comprehensive grammar book using latin transcription. English

    http://www.dastur.info/#&&Lang=EN&Site=02 - Grammar topics listed on the right panel tree with examples from Persian poetry and classical literature.
    English/Persian/German
     
    Last edited:

    vijay_kumar123

    New Member
    India - Punjabi & English
    hello friends i have found a online service which help to convert english letter into punjabi . Here is the link : http[://]shriwaheguru[dot]com
     

    WannaBFluent

    Senior Member
    Français
    After hours of hard research, I found all these. Notice that some of these books talk about Hinduistani which is the old name of Hindu/Urdu when India, Pakistan, Nepal and Bengal was one country. So somes of these books may contain Persian (Urdu) script.

    PDF BOOKS


    https://ia600308.us.archive.org/31/items/agrammareastern00hoergoog/agrammareastern00hoergoog.pdf
    A Grammar of the Eastern Hindi Compared with the Other Gaudian Languages - A. F. Rudolf Hoernle


    https://ia700305.us.archive.org/0/items/agrammarhindila01kellgoog/agrammarhindila01kellgoog.pdf
    A Grammar of the Hindi Language - Standard Hindi, Braj and Eeastern Hindi of Ramayan of Tulsi Das and the Colloquial Dialects of Marwar Kumaon, Avadh, Baghelkhand, Bhojpur, and more - Rev. S. H. Kellog


    https://ia700508.us.archive.org/21/items/introductiontohi00shakrich/introductiontohi00shakrich.pdf
    An Introduction to the Hinduistani Language, Persian and Devanagari Script - J. Shakespear


    https://ia801503.us.archive.org/2/items/OutlineOfHindiGrammar/12.outlineOfHindiGrammarWithExercises.pdf
    Outline of Hindi Grammar with Exercices - Oxford University


    https://ia600202.us.archive.org/23/items/introductorymanu00josarich/introductorymanu00josarich.pdf
    Introductory Manual of the Hindi Language - F. P. Luigi Josa


    https://ia600303.us.archive.org/0/items/hindigrammar00greauoft/hindigrammar00greauoft.pdf
    Hindi Grammar - Edwin Greaves - LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY, BENARES


    https://ia700306.us.archive.org/6/items/ahindiprimerinr00browgoog/ahindiprimerinr00browgoog.pdf
    A Hindi Primer in Roman Character - J. F. Browne


    https://ia700400.us.archive.org/7/items/cu31924023098332/cu31924023098332.pdf
    A Grammar of the Hiduistani Language in the Oriental and Roman Character - Duncan Forbes


    https://ia700502.us.archive.org/4/items/hindustaniselfta00thimiala/hindustaniselfta00thimiala.pdf
    Hinduistani Self Taught with English Phonetic Pronounciation - Captain C. A. Thimm


    https://ia600308.us.archive.org/18/items/hindustanigramma00thimuoft/hindustanigramma00thimuoft.pdf
    Hinduistani Grammar Self Taught in 4 Parts - Captain C. A. Thimm


    https://ia600304.us.archive.org/9/items/syntaxidiomsofhi00kempiala/syntaxidiomsofhi00kempiala.pdf
    The Syntax and Idioms of Hinduistani - M. Kempson


    https://ia700306.us.archive.org/23/items/grammarofurduorh00dowsiala/grammarofurduorh00dowsiala.pdf
    A Grammar of the Urdu or Hinduistani Language - John Dowson


    https://ia700508.us.archive.org/5/items/hindustanilangua00hoopiala/hindustanilangua00hoopiala.pdf
    The Hinduistani Language - W. Hooper


    https://ia700508.us.archive.org/23/items/hindustanimanual00philuoft/hindustanimanual00philuoft.pdf
    Hinduistani Manual - Lieut. Colonel Phillott


    https://ia600401.us.archive.org/11/items/manualofhindusta00curtrich/manualofhindusta00curtrich.pdf
    A Manual of the Hinduistani Language as Spoken in Southern India - Lieut. Colonel A. Curtois


    https://ia600308.us.archive.org/24/items/asitoughthindu00tweerich/asitoughthindu00tweerich.pdf
    Hiduistani as it Ought to be Spoken - J. Tweedie


    https://ia700404.us.archive.org/11/items/modernhindustani00pahwuoft/modernhindustani00pahwuoft.pdf
    The Modern Hinduistani Scholar or The Pucca Munshi - Munshi Thakardass Pahwa


    http://ia700406.us.archive.org/31/items/Fsi-Hindi-AnActiveIntroduction/Fsi-HindiActiveIntroduction-StudentText.pdf
    The Foreign Language Institute, Department of State - An Active Introduction to Hindi -D.N. Sharma & J.W. Stones


    http://files.eric.ed.gov/fulltext/ED011654.pdf
    The Foreign Language Institute, Department of State - An Active Introduction to Hindi - J.W. Stones & B.G. MacDougall


    http://files.eric.ed.gov/fulltext/ED015471.pdf
    Glossary to Readings of Hindi Literature - U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, EDUCATION & WELFAREOFFICE OF EDUCATION


    http://files.eric.ed.gov/fulltext/ED144353.pdf
    Lessons in Colloquial Hindustani for Fiji - Smith Sheela


    http://hindiurduflagship.org/assets/pdf/Hindi_Praveshika.pdf
    Beginners Hindi Writing and Conversation - H. H. Van Olphen - Hindi Urdu Flagship, The University of Texas at Austin


    http://hindiurduflagship.org/assets/pdf/First_Year_Hindi_Course-Part_1.pdf
    First Year Hindi Course Volume 1 - H. H. Van Olphen - Hindi Urdu Flagship, The University of Texas at Austin


    http://hindiurduflagship.org/assets/pdf/First_Year_Hindi_Course-Part_1_Workbook.pdf
    First Year Hindi Course Volume 1 WORKBOOK - H. H. Van Olphen - Hindi Urdu Flagship, The University of Texas at Austin


    http://hindiurduflagship.org/assets/pdf/First_Year_Hindi_Course-Part_2.pdf
    First Year Hindi Course Volume 2 - H. H. Van Olphen - Hindi Urdu Flagship, The University of Texas at Austin

    https://ia600407.us.archive.org/15/items/comparativegramm01beamuoft/comparativegramm01beamuoft.pdf
    Comparative Grammar of the Modern Aryan Languages of India, Hindi, Panjabi, Sindhi, Gujarati, Marathi, Oriya and Bengali Volume 1
    John Beames - The University of Calcutta



    https://ia600402.us.archive.org/20/items/comparativegramm02beamuoft/comparativegramm02beamuoft.pdf
    Comparative Grammar of the Modern Aryan Languages of India, Hindi, Panjabi, Sindhi, Gujarati, Marathi, Oriya and Bengali Volume 2
    John Beames - The University of Calcutta



    https://ia700406.us.archive.org/13/items/comparativegramm03beamuoft/comparativegramm03beamuoft.pdf
    Comparative Grammar of the Modern Aryan Languages of India, Hindi, Panjabi, Sindhi, Gujarati, Marathi, Oriya and Bengali Volume 3
    John Beames - The University of Calcutta



    http://hindiurduflagship.org/assets/pdf/Hindi_and_Urdu_since_1800.pdf
    Hindi and Urdu Since 1800 - C. Shackle & R. Snell - Study
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top