suicidal - in the medical sense

oakleaf

Senior Member
english - united states
I saw some threads with "suicidal" but they were metaphorical uses.
I want to know how to call someone with a suicidal tendency, but who has never actually attempted suicide - we would say "he is suicidal" - meaning there's a risk he could attempt to kill himself.
"Lei era suicida" or "lui era suicido", if i understand correctly, would refer to someone who has already attempted or actually carried out suicide? or is it just what i'm looking for?
thanks
 
  • evrix

    Senior Member
    italian
    I'm not sure I would say "e' un suicida" referring to someone who is still alive, but I'm not a doctor, though... beside the metaphorical sense of "he is a person who likes great risks" I would use the term "suicida" only to someone who already committed suicide with success. I would say:
    - "ha tentato il suicidio" --> "he tried to commit suicide"
    - "e' a rischio di suicidio" --> "he is suicidal"
    Beware that "suicida" is used for both male and females.
     

    Miachetemio

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I saw some threads with "suicidal" but they were metaphorical uses.
    I want to know how to call someone with a suicidal tendency, but who has never actually attempted suicide - we would say "he is suicidal" - meaning there's a risk he could attempt to kill himself.
    "Lei era suicida" or "lui era suicida", if i understand correctly, would refer to someone who has already attempted or actually carried out suicide? or is it just what i'm looking for?
    thanks

    someone who has already attempted => mancato suicida, sopravvissuto ad un tentativo di suicidio.

    I am not a doctor, so that I would be very careful on using these terms, but I could say

    "potenziale suicida" or " persona con tendenze suicide". Even "personalità autodistruttiva" could do, though this has generally a broader sense (chain smokers, heavy drinkers and so on).

    Ciao

    Ooopps ... sorry,Evrix, I didn't read carefully your post..
     
    Last edited:
    Top