suicidio por celos

martalena

Member
polish
Hi!
I understand that we can say "asesinar por celos" but "suicidio por celos"? It doesn't make sens..Does "celos" mean jealousy in ths context?
 
  • flljob

    Senior Member
    México español
    Sí, eso significa. Estaba tan celoso, que se suicidó. Las decisiones humanas son más locas de lo que te imaginas.

    Saludos
     

    duran3d

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    Yes. Jealousy is the right meaning. Aparently someone could not stand his life anymore out of jealousy.
     

    martalena

    Member
    polish
    I found it in the article about the situation of women and "suicidio por celos" sounded a bit weird there, but apparently jealousy is the right meaning.
    Thank you for your help.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top