Suivi d'avancement

surfboy

New Member
Italy English Italian
Le suivi d’avancement pourrait être représenté par le Gantt établi pour planning auquel on ajoutera pour chaque module un indicateur d’avancement (pourcentage) et un indicateur de conformité (sémaphore vert=conforme, orange=risqué, rouge=non conforme).

In a project management context I would translate this as progress tracking but I wonder if progress follow-up would be more apt?

Would this be a satisfying translation?

Progress follow-up could be represented by adding, for each module, a progress indicator (percentage) and a conformity indicator (green=conform, orange=risk, red= non conform), to the Gantt chart previously created for project planning.
 
  • LMorland

    Senior Member
    American English
    I dunno ... I prefer progress tracking myself.

    As for "previously created" I would change that to "already created", because "previously" implies that you're changing its function, whereas you're simply adding on a function.

    The word 'conform' by itself looks odd to me; can you use 'conforming'?
     

    hunternet

    Senior Member
    France - French
    I dunno ... I prefer progress tracking myself.

    As for "previously created" I would change that to "already created", because "previously" implies that you're changing its function, whereas you're simply adding on a function.

    The word 'conform' by itself looks odd to me; can you use 'conforming'?

    conformité = compliance --> compliance indicator

    maybe: track record ? work progress track/statement ? statement of work (in this context only) ?
     

    Jeantho

    New Member
    French - France
    Bonjour,

    Je souhaiterais traduire le bout de phrase suivant en Anglais :

    "Suivi de l'avancement et mise à jour du planning projet"

    Il s'agit d'un projet informatique pour lequel est effectué un suivi régulier de la charge consommée par rapport à la charge prévue.

    Je pensais à "Project Progress follow up and Planning updates" mais je ne suis pas bien sûr...

    Par avance, merci bcp de vos conseils.
     
    Top