Sul Piano di

sherilyn

New Member
italian
Ciao a tutti!
Sto traducendo le conclusioni di una ricerca nell'ambito della psicologia del lavoro. Ho dei dubbi su questa frase, in particolare sulle espressioni che ho evidenziato in grassetto.

Nello specifico, le 16 variabili sono apparse articolabili sul piano del contenuto in 8 dimensioni a polarità positiva

Io ho pensato di tradurlo così.

In particular, the 16 variables appeared divisible....in 8 positive polarity dimensions.

POtete aiutarmi?
Grazie mille
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    In particular, it appeared that the 16 variables could be divided by content into 8 positive polarity dimensions.

    Ma non mi suona bene. Il mio tentativo:

    In particular, it appeared that the 16 variables could be (grouped by content)/arranged along 8 positive polarity dimensions.


    (Logically is does not make sense to divide 16 variables into 8 groups. You need to arrange them, or group them.)
     
    Last edited:

    joe86

    Senior Member
    Hi and welcome to the forum :)

    A few options came into my mind:

    as for the content
    in terms of content
    on the content side

    If truth be told, I'm not sure...so you'd better wait for a native's confirmation. Hope it helps in the meantime.

    Joe

    P.S. AlabamaBoy you stole my thunder...once again lol :) So I guess my attempts are not very good...what do you make of them?
     
    Last edited:

    AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    Excellent, Joe: in terms of content fits here, if you translate fairly literally, you get:

    In particular, it appeared that the 16 variables could be divided in terms of content into 8 positive polarity dimensions.

    (But it still doesn't sound right to divide 16 things by content into 8.)
     

    sherilyn

    New Member
    italian
    Thank you for your help! I think I will use the expression "in terms of content". You are really efficient!!!
     

    jsla

    New Member
    English
    I'm not sure I get the meaning of the sentence but this sounds better to me:

    "Specifically, it appeared that the 16 variables could be grouped into 8 positive polarity dimensions by content."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top