Sumerian: he who would excel in the school of the scribes must rise with the dawn

Scholiast

Senior Member
Good day everyone

According to the Wikipaedia article on 'History of Education' there is an old Sumerian proverb, 'he who would excel in the school of the scribes must rise with the dawn'. Can anyone here please identify a reference for this, for academic purposes? I would be most grateful.

Explanatory note: I have tagged this as 'Unknown Language' as 'Sumerian' is not listed in the WR 'Tags' box.

Σ
 
  • Circunflejo

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Castilla
    Scheil, V. (1894): Notes d'épigraphie et d'archéologie assyeriennes. Recueil de travaux relatifs à la philologie et à l'archéologie égyptiennes et assyriennes: pour servir de bulletin a la Mission Française du Caire. 16(3-4), pp. 186-190. Quote in p. 190. It's available online at: Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale <al-Qāhira> [Hrsg.]; Mission Archéologique Française <al-Qāhira> [Hrsg.]: Recueil de travaux relatifs à la philologie et à l'archéologie égyptiennes et assyriennes: pour servir de bullletin à la Mission Française du Caire (16.1894) (at the bottom; reduce it if you don't see it).

    Note: the article says it's written by V. Scheil but J.-V. Scheil is the name given at: Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale <al-Qāhira> [Hrsg.]; Mission Archéologique Française <al-Qāhira> [Hrsg.]: Recueil de travaux relatifs à la philologie et à l'archéologie égyptiennes et assyriennes: pour servir de bullletin à la Mission Française du Caire (16.1894).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top