Sumerian: lu2 a2โ€”zig-ga

xbt

Banned
English - USA
Hello!

In the admittedly long sentence given below why is there a lu2 before a2โ€”zig-ga and what does it mean? I know that zig means to rise/raise.

๐’€ญ๐’‚—๐’†ค๐’„–๐’ˆฒ๐’„ˆ๐’„ฏ๐’Š•๐’‡ฝ๐’€‰๐’จ๐’‚ต๐’€ญ๐’Š‘๐’‚Š๐’‰ˆ๐’‡ฝ๐’‰†๐’ˆ—๐’† ๐’‚—๐’„€๐’บ๐’†ณ๐’Šบ๐’€๐’บ๐’€€๐’† ๐’‚—๐’„€๐’บ๐’ƒป๐’€€๐’‰ˆ๐’Š’๐’‰ˆ๐’…”๐’‹›๐’€€๐’ฎ๐’Œ‡๐’ฎ๐’‰Œ๐’€๐’€ญ๐’•๐’‹ผ๐’€€๐’Š๐’Œ‰๐’Œ‡๐’Œ‰๐’‰Œ๐’€๐’€ญ๐’•๐’‹ผ๐’€€๐’Š๐’ƒป๐’€€๐’‰ˆ๐’Š’๐’ƒป๐’€‰๐’ฃ๐’Œฆ๐’ˆ ๐’ˆช๐’‰Œ๐’…”๐’ƒป๐’Š๐’€ญ๐’‚—๐’†ค๐’ˆ—๐’†ณ๐’†ณ๐’Š๐’†ค๐’ˆฌ๐’‰๐’„ฉ๐’‡ด๐’‚Š๐’‰ˆ๐’€ญ๐’Œ“๐’ƒถ๐’……๐’‘๐’†—๐’‚ต๐’ˆ—๐’€•๐’† ๐’‚ต๐’ˆ—๐’€ญ๐’Œ’๐’•๐’‰๐’€๐’ˆ—๐’…—๐’‚ต๐’ˆพ๐’‰ก๐’„„๐’„„๐’•๐’€ญ๐’‚—๐’†ค๐’ˆ—๐’†ณ๐’†ณ๐’Š๐’†ค๐’€‰๐’‰๐’ˆฌ๐’•๐’€ญ๐’‰˜

Thank you!
 
  • Let me analyze it, but first let me restore some of the missing signs. Also, it's zig3 (๐’ฃ), not zig (๐’จ). And it's ลกe3 (๐’‚ ), not ลกe (๐’Šบ).

    ๐’€ญ๐’‚—๐’†ค๐’„–๐’‹พ๐’Œ๐’† ๐’ˆฒ๐’„ˆ๐’„ฏ๐’Š•๐’‚ท๐’‡ฝ๐’€‰๐’ฃ๐’‚ต๐’€ญ๐’Š‘๐’‚Š๐’‰ˆ๐’‡ฝ๐’‰†๐’ˆ—๐’† ๐’‚—๐’„€๐’บ๐’†ณ๐’‚ ๐’€๐’บ๐’€€๐’† ๐’‚—๐’„€๐’บ๐’ƒป๐’€€๐’‰ˆ๐’Š’๐’‰ˆ๐’…”๐’‹›๐’€€๐’ฎ๐’Œ‡๐’ฎ๐’‰Œ๐’€๐’€ญ๐’•๐’‹ผ๐’€€๐’Š๐’Œ‰๐’Œ‡๐’Œ‰๐’‰Œ๐’€๐’€ญ๐’•๐’‹ผ๐’€€๐’Š๐’ƒป๐’€€๐’‰ˆ๐’Š’๐’ƒป๐’€‰๐’ฃ๐’Œฆ๐’ˆ ๐’ˆช๐’‰Œ๐’…”๐’ƒป๐’Š๐’€ญ๐’‚—๐’†ค๐’ˆ—๐’†ณ๐’†ณ๐’Š๐’†ค๐’ˆฌ๐’‰๐’„ฉ๐’‡ด๐’‚Š๐’‰ˆ๐’€ญ๐’Œ“๐’ƒถ๐’……๐’‘๐’†—๐’‚ต๐’ˆ—๐’€•๐’† ๐’‚ต๐’ˆ—๐’€ญ๐’Œ’๐’•๐’‰๐’€๐’ˆ—๐’…—๐’‚ต๐’ˆพ๐’‰ก๐’„„๐’„„๐’•๐’€ญ๐’‚—๐’†ค๐’ˆ—๐’†ณ๐’†ณ๐’Š๐’†ค๐’€‰๐’‰๐’ˆฌ๐’•๐’€ญ๐’‰˜

    Analysis: Enlil.โˆ… Gutium muลกฤiri2 hursaฤ.ak lu2 a2โ€”zig3.a diฤir.ene

    Translation: Enlil...Gutium, the fanged snake of the foothills, the one who violently acts against the gods.

    Explanation: First, some background. The author is Utu-heฤal, the father-in-law of the famous Ur-Nammu (๐’Œจ๐’€ญ๐’‡‰). He is given credit for having overthrown Gutian rule by vanquishing their king Tiriqan.

    He puts "the fanged snake" (๐’ˆฒ๐’„ˆ) in apposition to "Gutium" (๐’„–๐’‹พ๐’Œ๐’† ) because he hates the land of the Gutians. It would be very strange if he then put "the raised arm of the gods" (๐’€‰๐’ฃ๐’‚ต๐’€ญ๐’Š‘๐’‚Š๐’‰ˆ) in apposition to "Gutium" because that would be high praise coming from him. Then what did he mean by ๐’€‰๐’ฃ๐’‚ต๐’€ญ๐’Š‘๐’‚Š๐’‰ˆ? Well, we know that ๐’€‰๐’ฃ can mean "violence", so ๐’€‰๐’ฃ๐’‚ต probably means "violently". "gods" (๐’€ญ๐’Š‘๐’‚Š๐’‰ˆ) is probably the direct object of a verb that has to be supplied from the context.
     

    Attachments

    • Utu Hegal.png
      Utu Hegal.png
      63.7 KB · Views: 97
    • Utu Hegal 1.png
      Utu Hegal 1.png
      45.6 KB · Views: 97
    Last edited:
    Top