summer heatwave/s is/are in full

< Previous | Next >

arueng

Senior Member
CHINESE
When summer heatwave is in its full
Are you looking forward to a fall
With flying leaves and flower petals?

When autumn comes, summer has to go.
But will you be the same soul
As a season of sorrow ago?



HI,
I scribbled the above on my blog to practive writing. Should I use heatwave or heatwaves?
Besides, is "its" optional? Thanks.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I would use either "the summer heatwave" or "summer heatwaves". I suspect that you mean "a period of very hot weather in the summer". If so, then "the summer heatwave" is your best bet.

    If you mean "heatwaves" as in "heatwaves radiating from the road", then the plural makes sense.
     

    arueng

    Senior Member
    CHINESE
    I would use either "the summer heatwave" or "summer heatwaves". I suspect that you mean "a period of very hot weather in the summer". If so, then "the summer heatwave" is your best bet.

    If you mean "heatwaves" as in "heatwaves radiating from the road", then the plural makes sense.
    Good morning, Mr. Owl, and thanks.

    By the way, is "its" optional? Thanks.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    You could say "The summer heatwave is full" or "The summer heatwave is in its full". I think your version is more poetic. It makes me think of this heatwave being "in its prime" or at the peak of life.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top