sun cream

jancho

Senior Member
Czech
Hello.

How would you say "sun cream" in Polish? It is a name of a cream, that people put on their skin while being on sun, eg on a beach, for the purpose to protect their skin.

a picture.

suggestion: niedziela śmietany

Thank you.
 
  • .Jordi.

    Senior Member
    polonès
    Niedziela śmietany sounds really great :D, but I'm afraid that you'll have to use rather krem/spray przeciwsłoneczny in order to be understood with no confusion.
     

    przemo84

    Senior Member
    Hello.

    How would you say "sun cream" in Polish? It is a name of a cream, that people put on their skin while being on sun, eg on a beach, for the purpose to protect their skin.

    a picture.

    suggestion: niedziela śmietany

    Thank you.

    niedziela śmietany wtf? :D

    You should say krem/olejek do opalania not krem przeciwsłoneczny. The latter means sunblocker.

    Of course every sun cream is a sunblocker, but in Poland we rarely use the latter phrase (krem przeciwsłoneczny) - frankly, I never use this phrase - I say only krem/olejek do opalania.
     
    Last edited:

    .Jordi.

    Senior Member
    polonès
    It's yet another post where someone keeps translating 'sun' as niedziela… hmm… :confused:

    Nie someone, tylko Google Tłumacz ;). Właśnie sprawdziłem i faktycznie połączenia ze słowem sun tłumaczy jako niedziela, stąd właśnie kwiatki typu niedziela kapelusz czy niedziela śmietana.
     

    Gochna

    Senior Member
    Niedziela śmietany :D :D :D

    And, of course, I couldn't agree more with przemo84 - I always say olejek do opalania and I have never heard of krem przeciwsłoneczny.
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    The original translation is indeed amusing. :)

    I think I may have heard "krem przeciwsłoneczny". Though, "krem do opalania" is surely the idiomatic version, "krem przeciwsłoneczny" is possible when someone speaks and thinks about something different, all in all we have "krem z filtrem przeciwsłonecznym", which is perfectly fine.
     

    fragile1

    Senior Member
    I agree with Thomas1 - we use "krem do opalania" if you meen a cream which helps you to take a better colour on sunbathe, and "krem przeciwsłoneczny" if you like to protect your skin. We use numebers to show how much protection you can expect form the cream.
    'Niedziela smietany' seams to me, that somone forgot about that April Fool's Day lasts only one day during the year!
     
    Top