sunbed/tanning bed

< Previous | Next >

Frank78

Senior Member
German
Hello everybody,

I´m wondering which preposition to use with sunbed/tanning bed. Is it "in (the) sunbed" according to other beds? And do you need an article here?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hello Frank. I'd always use on with sunbeds, but whether or not you need an article depends on circumstances:
    I've just spent an hour and a half on a sunbed, that's why I'm all red
    He can't come to the phone just now ~ he's on the sunbed upstairs
    Those old broads look like they spend their whole lives on sunbeds
    :)

    EDIT: lots of agreement there, then!:D
     

    cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Despite the enclosing nature of a sunbed, I'd still use "on". "In" sounds vaguely bizarre to me, perhaps because it makes me imagine being nestled among the interior wiring of a sunbed.
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    I get exactly the same image, Vivi. I guess it must be a transatlantic thing. Or transpacific, in your case.
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    < Previous | Next >
    Top