Sunday mornings

Tongue-tied

Member
UK - English
When writing “Sunday mornings” – "Le mattine Domenica", should 'Domenica' become 'Domenice'? Or 'Domeniche'? In other words is it now an adjective describing ‘mornings’…? Seems unlikely but as I’m just beginning to learn Italian I thought I’d ask.

All help very gratefully received.
Many thanks
 
  • Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Tongue-tied said:
    When writing “Sunday mornings” – "Le mattine Domenica", should 'Domenica' become 'Domenice'? Or 'Domeniche'? In other words is it now an adjective describing ‘mornings’…? Seems unlikely but as I’m just beginning to learn Italian I thought I’d ask.

    All help very gratefully received.
    Many thanks
    ciao and welcome here.

    domenica, domeniche (pl. form)

    Sunday mornings = 'le domeniche mattina' or 'le mattine di domenica' depending on what you are trying to say:

    - tutte le domeniche mattina faccio un'abbondante colazione

    -i corsi saranno sospesi sabato per tutto il giorno e le mattine della domenica (you are emphasizing "mattine")

    - Tutte le domeniche mattina le sedi sono aperte

    -le sedi sono aperte tutte le mattine di sabato e domenica

    is it clear enough?
     

    DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    alfry said:
    ciao and welcome here.

    domenica, domeniche (pl. form)

    Sunday mornings = 'le domeniche mattina' or 'le mattine di domenica' depending on what you are trying to say:

    - tutte le domeniche mattina faccio un'abbondante colazione

    -i corsi saranno sospesi sabato per tutto il giorno e le mattine della domenica (you are emphasizing "mattine")

    - Tutte le domeniche mattina le sedi sono aperte

    -le sedi sono aperte tutte le mattine di sabato e domenica

    is it clear enough?

    I have to disagree.
    "Domeniche" is the plural of "domenica", but in the expression "la domenica mattina" the plural form would sound quite odd...I'd definitely use "la domenica mattina" or "ogni domenica mattina"

    DDT
     

    archimede

    Senior Member
    Italian
    It's interesting to note that the same doesn't seem to apply for sabato: tutti i sabato mattina faccio un'abbondante colazione and tutti i sabati mattina faccio un'abbondante colazione are both used (though I'd say the former is correct, but I'm not sure... :eek:).

    Alessandro
     

    Tongue-tied

    Member
    UK - English
    You are all very helpful.
    I've decided to go with Ogni Domenica mattina...
    I was simply writing:

    'Ogni Domenica mattina piacciono leggere i giornali e bevere te nel letto.'

    Not very inspiring, I know. But it's a preparation for my class this evening
    Grazie mille a tutti.
     

    shaula

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Tongue-tied said:
    'La domenica mattina mi piace leggere i giornali e bere il tè a letto.'
    I would use 'la' instead of 'ogni' for a habit.
    Week days in Italian don't have a capital letter.
    'piace', singular, refers to the verb not the newspapers.

    Good luck with your class..;)
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    DDT said:
    I have to disagree.
    "Domeniche" is the plural of "domenica", but in the expression "la domenica mattina" the plural form would sound quite odd...I'd definitely use "la domenica mattina" or "ogni domenica mattina"

    DDT
    sono perfettamente d'accordo con te DDT. Anche a me suona molto strano ma forse perchè non lo ho sentito dire frequentemente.

    1. vado a messa ogni domenica mattina
    2. vado a messa tutte le domeniche mattina
    3. vado a messa tutte le mattine della domenica

    io preferisco scrivere e dire la 1.

    Sta di fatto che le domeniche mattina non è scorretto e potresti anche leggerlo o sentirlo dire.
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    archimede said:
    It's interesting to note that the same doesn't seem to apply for sabato: tutti i sabato mattina faccio un'abbondante colazione and tutti i sabati mattina faccio un'abbondante colazione are both used (though I'd say the former is correct, but I'm not sure... :eek:).

    Alessandro

    hi Alessandro,
    sincerely I'm not used to say sabati but I think that you could use both.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top