sunshine was slanting down toward dusk

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
Outside, the storm had cleared and late afternoon sunshine was slanting down toward dusk.
Source: Firestarter by Stephen King

What is your interpretation of the phrase in bold? I understand that sunshine slants across (the mountains). I am not sure what to make of toward dusk?

Glossary:
slant: fall in a oblique direction
dusk:
a. the darker stage of twilight. Dusk occurs at the darkest stage of twilight.
b. semi darkness


Thank you.
 
  • Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    If this wasn't Stephen King then I would say, "toward dusk" means "toward the time of dusk."
    E.g. Because it was getting toward dusk, I decided to leave for home.

    However this is Stephen King so who knows what it means! :)
     

    jacdac

    Senior Member
    Lebanese
    Thank you. What about slanting down? Does the standard definition under glossary apply? How would you reconcile afternoon sunshine with around the time of dusk?
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Thank you. What about slanting down? Does the standard definition under glossary apply? How would you reconcile afternoon sunshine with around the time of dusk?
    The sun has fallen so that it's near the horizon; therefore the sun's rays are coming down diagonally towards the viewer.
     

    jacdac

    Senior Member
    Lebanese
    Thank you. Isn’t it at dusk the sun is already below the horizon (and hence no falling sun’s rays)? This is my original puzzle.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top