super-existencia

sra.garner

Member
English
Anyone know what this means? Here's a piece of the text it's from:

continúa pensando en diversiones, como en tiempos tranquilos y prósperos, y toda su conducta es tal, como si un ministro del cielo hubiese bajado a garantizar, en nombre del Eterno, la salvacion del pais, el triunfo de nuestras armas, lejos de México, y la super-existencia é inviolabilidad de ella.
 
  • Monickv76

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Costa Rica
    It might mean 'supervivencia' or 'sobrevivencia' (survival), but this last one is not accepted by DRAE.

    Sounds like a literal translation into Spanish...
     

    sra.garner

    Member
    English
    It might mean 'supervivencia' or 'sobrevivencia' (survival), but this last one is not accepted by DRAE.

    Sounds like a literal translation into Spanish...
    Yeah, survival might work...It's not a translation into Spanish, it's just an older document, from the mid-1800s.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top