super-grasses

< Previous | Next >

bibbina

Member
Italian
hello,
could someone explain what does "super-grasses" mean? I found this expression in a newspaper article the Guardian and the context is as follows:
"Various super-grasses have emerged in recent years to say that Cosa Nostra saw Forza Italia, Berlusconi's political party, as the right Trojan horse with which to enter power."
Thank you in advance.
S.
 
  • Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hello,
    A "grass" is someone who denounces someone to the police. A "super-grass" is someone who denounces a lot of (criminally) important people.
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    A "grass" is a police informer in British slang. A supergrass is an informer who informs on high profile criminals and criminal gangs.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top