Superconductivity <near> room temperature

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does you think the word "near" is used properly here? Room temperature is about 22°C (about 295 Kelvin. Here is a converter for Kelvin to Celsius conversion). The authors of the paper realized superconducting at -23.15 °C (about 250 K), which is apparently far below room temperature rather than near it.

So the word near is not used properly here.

And if the writer argues that the expression "Superconductivity <near> room temperature" is talking about the perspective of the field, the expression would be misleading giving the Nature news article is titled "Robots, hominins and superconductors: 10 remarkable papers from 2019" - I think most of the readers would think that near room temperature superconductivity has been realized.

The question of this thread is: Do you think the use of "near" here is proper?


*******************************
Superconductivity near room temperature — James J. Hamlin
<................> However, these applications have been hampered, largely by the fact that the superconducting state exists only at temperatures well below room temperature (295 kelvin). Drozdov et al. report several key results that confirm that, when compressed to pressures of more than one million times Earth’s atmospheric pressure, lanthanum hydride compounds, which are rich in hydrogen, become superconducting at 250 K. <..............>Given that only a small fraction of possible hydrogen-rich systems have been subjected to experiments at these tremendous pressures, it seems more likely than ever that the dream of room-temperature superconductivity might be realized in the near future.

Source: Nature 13 DECEMBER 2019
Robots, hominins and superconductors: 10 remarkable papers from 2019
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Absolutely. Given the history of superconducting, that is getting very impressively close to room temperature. The difference is minor. (The pressure is a problem though: the whole thing may be misleading because of the impression that all we have to do is get to room temperature and the problem is solved.)
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Early research showed superconductivity only at temperatures near absolute zero (~-273°C or 0 K). Major progress was achieved when it was demonstrated at temperatures around that of liquid nitrogen (-196°C). So, when advaces accumulated to within 50 degrees of room temperature (meaning superconductors only need normal household freezer temperature to be superconducting, and therefore viable in the real world) then YES, that is near room temperature. Context Is important, as you know :)
    Cross-conducted.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top