superhero / superheroes

< Previous | Next >

theol

Senior Member
Japanese
Which one is correct? (superhero / superheroes ?)

A. There are two teams of superhero and they buffet mercilessly one another.
B. There are two teams of superheroes and they buffet mercilessly one another.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Superhero is usually countable so, assuming there is more than one superhero on each team, then use B.

    "Mercilessly" should come either before the verb or after the object.
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Superheroes. :tick:

    Using 'buffet' as a verb here is unusual. When I see the word, I immediately think of it as the noun (pronounced buff-ay) meaning something like this:

     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    I am surprised you have never encountered this form of torment and humiliation, heypresto. You will eat the vol au vents, else I'll poke you in they eye with a picked onion on a cocktail stick. :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top