Superlative

< Previous | Next >

qwertyuiop

New Member
US/English
for the superlative formula:
subject + verb + el/la/los/las + noun + más/menos + adjective

does the adjective describe the "noun" or the "subject"?
and
does the el/la/los/las refer to the "subject" or the "noun"'s gender and number?
 
  • alc112

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    When we use a superlative we write for example:
    Mi gato es el más lindo de todos
    My cat is the most beautiful

    does the adjective describe the "noun" or the "subject"?
    Adjectives modify nouns

    does the el/la/los/las refer to the "subject" or the "noun"'s gender and number?
    The noun gender and number

    cherrs and welcome to the forum
     

    qwertyuiop

    New Member
    US/English
    What I meant was, (to use examples)
    which is correct?:
    Mi padre es la persona más contento del mundo
    Mi padre es la persona más contenta del mundo
    Mi padre es el persona más contento del mundo
    Mi padre es el persona más contenta del mundo

    Thanks!
     

    alc112

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    qwertyuiop said:
    What I meant was, (to use examples)
    which is correct:
    Mi padre es la persona más contento del mundo:cross:
    Mi padre es la persona más contenta del mundo:tick:
    Mi padre es el persona más contento del mundo:cross:
    Mi padre es el persona más contenta del mundo:tick:

    Thanks!
    i'm sorry

    My father is the most happy person of the world
    Persona---->femenine
    Padre---->Masculine
     

    funnydeal

    Senior Member
    Mexico / Español
    Mi padre es la persona más contento del mundo :cross:

    Mi padre es la persona más contenta del mundo :tick:

    Mi padre es el persona más contento del mundo :cross:

    Mi padre es el persona más contenta del mundo :cross:

    The article (el/la/los/las) and the adjective (gender) are in funciton of the noun

    persona (femenine gender word) so "la" and "contenta" are right
     

    jmx

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    In grammar terms, Funnydeal is right.

    Nevertheless, I can't help noticing that Mi padre es la persona más contenta del mundo sounds extremely weird in spanish, because 'contento/a' is seldom, if ever, used with 'ser', but with 'estar' instead.

    if you use 'contento' meaning happy, it is better in this case to use 'feliz' :

    Mi padre es la persona más feliz del mundo
     

    funnydeal

    Senior Member
    Mexico / Español
    jmartins said:
    In grammar terms, Funnydeal is right.

    Nevertheless, I can't help noticing that Mi padre es la persona más contenta del mundo sounds extremely weird in spanish, because 'contento/a' is seldom, if ever, used with 'ser', but with 'estar' instead.

    if you use 'contento' meaning happy, it is better in this case to use 'feliz' :

    Mi padre es la persona más feliz del mundo

    I agree. "Feliz" sounds more natural to me too. I only used the examples given.
     

    sendai

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    qwertyuiop said:
    for the superlative formula:
    subject + verb + el/la/los/las + noun + más/menos + adjective

    does the adjective describe the "noun" or the "subject"?
    and
    does the el/la/los/las refer to the "subject" or the "noun"'s gender and number?
    It refers to the noun, not the subject. Examples:

    Él es uno de los chicos más feos.
    Él encontró la vaca más flaca del mundo.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top