supplementary [complementary] treatment

wanabee

Senior Member
Japanese
Dear all,

Some people use moxibustion as a [supplementary, complementary] treatment for their illnesses.

I made it up. Would you choose supplementary or complementary in the brackets?
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    I understand complementary to have an intrinsic meaning of "completing" or "taking closer to completion", while supplementary just means "in addition to something else". What meaning do you intend to convey?
     

    wanabee

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you very mych, JulianStuart and bennymix!
    Julian wrote: I understand complementary to have an intrinsic meaning of "completing" or "taking closer to completion", while supplementary just means "in addition to something else". What meaning do you intend to convey?

    Some people use moxibustion as a [supplementary, complementary] treatment for their illnesses.
    I meant something like this: In addition to taking Western medical treatment, some people try such treatment as moxibustion, in hope of improving their health problems like lower back pain or sensitivity to the cold.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top