support somebody in/with doing something

dodo.m

Member
Austria, German
Can you please tell which preposition to use for the phrase:

we support you in/with going new ways.

thank you
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I took a short pause for thought because "support you with" doesn't sound strange.

    In this context, I agree with "support you in", because what follows tells me what it is that your are doing.

    In a different context, I could "support you with" ... for example, loud cheering from the touchline, a monthly donation, a bowl of stew every Friday, my arms.

    Putting it more concisely.
    I agree with mnzrob:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top