"supposed to" + infinitive

< Previous | Next >

Prower

Banned
Russian
I would like to know what would be the difference between these two. Sometimes it seems to me that they mean or may mean the same, sometimes it seems that they are different.

1) It is supposed to have been a good reason for that.
2) It was supposed to be a good reason for that.
 
  • Prower

    Banned
    Russian
    1) - Why did he park his car here last night?
    - It is supposed to have been a good reason for that, I guess.

    2) - Why did he park his car here last night?
    - It was supposed to be a good reason for that, I guess.
     
    Last edited:

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    I'm not sure what you mean.

    Perhaps:
    There must have been a good reason for it
    or
    I suppose there was a good reason for it
    :confused:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top