suppress something from -ing

harumin

New Member
Japanese
1. Suppress the server from detecting an error.

2. Suppress the software from stopping the server.

I'm wondering if I can use "suppress" in this way, like "prevent something from -ing".
"suppress something from -ing" is grammatically OK? Does it make sense to you?
I really appreciate your help.

Thank you!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    No. It’s not an established use of that verb. Suppress can mean to inhibit or subdue the effect of something, but it’s not used in the same way as “prevent”.
     

    harumin

    New Member
    Japanese
    Hi lingobingo,

    Thank you so much for your quick help. I understand that I cannot use "suppress" in the same way as "prevent".
    Have a nice day and thank you again!

    Harumin
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Suppress the software from stopping the server.

    Suppress in computer terminology is often used with regard to error messages. You can choose to suppress error messages so they aren't displayed. It doesn't stop the error from happening but it stops the notice from being shown to the user.

    Here's an example:
    To suppress a particular error message for the remainder of the session, click the "More information" icon to the left of the message, choose Turn Off This Message, and click OK:
     

    harumin

    New Member
    Japanese
    Hi Kentix,

    Thank you so much for your kind help! I understand that "suppress" can be used in the error message context.
    It was of great help.

    Thank you very much again.

    Harumin
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top